Cabin
Your guide to log cabin rentals, resorts, getaways, and lodges.
HOME BROWSE SEARCH POPULAR DESTINATIONS LIST YOUR RENTAL HELP CONTACT US

Welcome Guest! Register or Login  

 

 

Privacy Policy

CabinResorts.com respects and is committed to protecting your privacy. That is why we have adopted this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy lets you know how your personal information is processed and explains data collection and use practices for the CabinResorts.com Network. The "CabinResorts.com Network" includes all Web pages, newsletters, discussion forums and lists and opt-in announcement lists under the domain name cabinresorts.com. By accessing the CabinResorts.com Network, you are consenting to the information collection and use practices described in this Privacy Policy. We promise that we will use your personal information only in ways that are compatible with this Privacy Policy as follows:

Do you collect IP addresses?

Every computer connected to the Internet is given a domain name and a set of numbers, that serve as that computer's "Internet Protocol" IP address. When a visitor requests a page from any Web site within CabinResorts.com, our web servers automatically recognize that visitor's domain name and IP address. The domain name and IP address reveal nothing personal about you other than the IP address from which you have accessed our site. We use this information to examine our traffic in aggregate, and to investigate misuse of CabinResorts.com, its users, or to cooperate with law enforcement. We do not collect and evaluate this information for specific individuals. Our Web servers do not automatically record e-mail addresses of the visitors. We record and keep IP's of users who register and login to our site, which is used to investigate misuse.

What are cookies?

From time to time, CabinResorts.com or its advertisers may send a "cookie" to your computer. A cookie is a small piece of data that is sent to your Internet browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie can't read data off of your computer hard disk or read cookie files created by other Web sites. Cookies do not damage your system. We use cookies to identify which areas of CabinResorts.com you have visited or customized, so the next time you visit, those pages may be readily accessible. Our advertisers may also use cookies to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. Our advertisers and we may use this information to better personalize the content, banners, and promotions that you see on our Site. You can choose whether to accept cookies by changing the settings of your Internet browser. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies, or allow your browser to show you when a cookie is being sent. If you choose not to accept these cookies, your experience at our Site and other Web sites may be diminished and some features may not work as intended.

How do you use single-pixel gifs?

CabinResorts.com and its advertisers may use single-pixel gif images, sometimes referred to as web bugs or web beacons, to count web page accesses and gather some general statistical information. CabinResorts.com does not gather personal information through the use of these images. Our advertisers may use single-pixel gifs that can track personal information from cookies that may have been previously placed on a user's computer by an advertiser.

What personal information do you collect?

Wherever CabinResorts.com collects personal information we make an effort to include a link to this Privacy Policy. We will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. The personal information we collect may include your name, title, company or organization name, e-mail address, phone number, work or home address, information about your job function, information about your company, and credit card information.

Will you disclose the information you collect to outside third parties?

CabinResorts.com will only disclose your personal information and/or IP address:
  • 1) To contact you regarding other products and services which may be of interest to you. At any time, however, you may opt out of such contact;
  • 2) When required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to:
  • a) Cooperate with the investigations of purported unlawful activities and conform to the edicts of the law or comply legal process served on CabinResorts.com
  • b) Protect and defend the rights or property of CabinResorts.com and related properties, or visitors to CabinResorts.com and related properties;
  • c) Identify persons who may be violating the law, the CabinResorts.com Terms of Use, the rights of third parties, or otherwise misusing the CabinResorts.com site or its related properties;
  • d) Fulfill a user's order or request;
  • 3) To process and fulfill your order or notify you of order status;

We maintain a strict "No-Spam" policy that means that we do not sell, rent, or otherwise give your e-mail address to a third-party, without your consent or as permitted by this Privacy Policy. When you send us email, or give us your email address for any purposes such as our newsletter or forum, WE DO NOT give out any information or your email address to any other 3rd party. In simple form: CabinResorts.com will not sell or give out your email address.

What else should I know about my privacy when online?

CabinResorts.com contains many hyperlinks to third party Web sites. The CabinResorts.com site also contains advertisements of third parties. CabinResorts.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such third party Web sites or advertisers. CabinResorts.com does not share any of the individual personal information you provide with the third parties to which CabinResorts.com links, except as stated elsewhere within this Privacy Policy, although CabinResorts.com may share general, aggregate data with such third parties (such as how many people use our site). Please check with those Web sites to determine their privacy policy.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the web site, read pages, or download information, we will gather and store certain information about your visit automatically. This information does not identify you personally. We automatically collect and store only the following information about your visit.
  • The Internet domain (for example, xcompany.com if you use a private Internet access account, or yourschool.edu if you connect from a university's domain), and IP address (an IP address is a number that is automatically assigned to your computer whenever you are surfing the Web) from which you access our web site.
  • The type of browser and operating system used to access our site.
  • The date and time you access our site.
  • The pages you visit.
  • If you linked to our pages from another web site, the address of that web site

We use this information to help us make our site more useful to visitors; to learn about the number of visitors to our site and the types of technology our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals and their visits.

Information Collected When You Send Us an E-mail Message

When inquiries are e-mailed to us, we again store the text of your message and e-mail address information, so that we can answer the question that was sent in, and send the answer back to the e-mail address provided. If enough questions or comments come in that are the same, the question may be added to our site or in the forum, or the suggestions are used to guide the design of our Web site.

We do not retain the messages with identifiable information or the e-mail addresses for more than 30 days after responding unless your communication requires further inquiry. If you send us an e-mail message in which you ask us to do something that requires further inquiry on our part, there are a few things you should know.

First, the material you submit may be seen by various people at our company, who may use it to look into the matter you have inquired about. If we do retain it, it is protected by the Privacy Act of 1974, which restricts our use of it, but permits certain disclosures.

Also, e-mail is not necessarily secure against interception. If your communication is very sensitive, or includes personal information, you might want to send it by postal mail instead.

Newsletter

When you sign up for the CabinResorts.com e-mail newsletter, we store your email address so that we may send you news, updates and deals going on with our site. These email address will not be shared with any third parties. You may unsubscribe from our newsletter at anytime.  

Community Forums

When you sign up for a CabinResorts.com Community Forums, your name or alias is recorded solely for purposes of maintaining your own account within the forums. This information is not used to monitor your activity within a forum, nor is it used to identify you outside the CabinResorts.com domain. If you use CabinResorts.com Community Forums, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these discussion threads. In order to avoid your e-mail address or other personal information from being gathered and used by others for inappropriate or harmful purposes, CabinResorts.com advises that you should be cautious about posting a real e-mail address or other personal information to newsgroups, chats, or other public forums.

Please keep in mind that whenever you voluntarily disclose personal information online - for example through e-mail, discussion lists, or elsewhere - that information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information online that is accessible to the public, you may receive unsolicited messages from other parties in return.

We may from time to time send e-mail announcing new products and services. If you choose to supply your postal address in an online form, you may receive postal mailings from CabinResorts.com.

Tell a Friend

The CabinResorts.com site contains "Tell a Friend" links on certain pages. When you use this form, we review the data for statistics, but do not collect or store the email address's.

Inquires

Visitors to our site may send inquires to rental owners listed on our site. If you choose to send an inquiry through these forms, your personal information including your email address and any other information that you supply will be available to the owner of the property that you contacted through the form. Do not share information in these forms such as credit card, bank information or other sensitive information. These inquires are sent to the owner/lister that you selected to send and to CabinResorts.com for review. CabinResorts.com uses this information for statistics. Once this information is reviewed and placed into our statistics, it is then deleted. Any personal information you provided is not stored by CabinResorts.com. CabinResorts.com may contact those who use our inquire forms to send a survey to find out how their experience was at CabinResorts.com or those that they contacted that is listed on CabinResorts.com. CabinResorts.com may also post this information sent through inquiries online to give advertisers proof of success rate. When this is done, no names, emails or any other personal identifiable information is posted.

Business Transfers

We are always seeking to improve our network of Web sites and our business. In accomplishing these objectives, we may sell a company, assets or websites or one or more of the companies in our corporate family may merge with, or be acquired by, another company. In connection with the foregoing, we may transfer some or all of your information in order that the service being provided to you may continue or for other business purposes.

Your Consent To This Agreement

By using the CabinResorts.com site, you consent to the collection and use of information by CabinResorts.com as specified above. We reserve the right to modify this Policy. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Please send any questions about CabinResorts.com Privacy Policy to to our email at info@cabinresorts.com. If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact us at the above email or The DMA's Committee on Ethical Business Practices at mgoldberger@the-dma.org, state or local chapters of the Better Business Bureau, state or local consumer protection office.

Please note that your use of the CabinResorts.com web site is governed by our Terms of Use.

(Revised April 2015)

 

 

 

 

Search for Cabin Rentals Newsletter Cabin Rental Owners & Managers
Keywords:
City:
Category:
 
 

More search options

Receive periodic promotions, discounts and news for cabin rentals.

 

 

Our No Spam Policy | Unsubscribe

New to our site?

Register & add your listing now

 

Existing Users:

Login to create and modify listings.

 

Resources:

Resources just for cabin rental owners.


  

© 2003 - 2015 CabinResorts.com,  All rights reserved.

A Riverway Publishing Company.

About  Terms of Use  Privacy Policy  Related Links  Contact Us